First Home Super Saver (FHSS) Calculator 2026-27

Estimate how much of your voluntary super might come out under the First Home Super Saver scheme, how much the ATO may withhold, and how that cash compares with saving the same pre-tax amount in a bank at a rate you choose. Caps, releasable fractions and SIC earnings follow published ATO rules. Income tax and the Medicare levy are taken from the shared resident tables used on the income tax calculator — those rates are not copied here.

Estimate only.The ATO’s determination is the figure that matters. This page cannot see your fund reports, contract dates, or any Commonwealth debt offset. Employer Super Guarantee is not an eligible contribution — see the Super Guarantee calculator.
2026-27 Medicare levy low-income thresholds are not yet published.Withholding uses the latest official 2025-26 singles thresholds from the shared tax module. The statutory 2% levy still applies once income is above those published amounts.
$
Used with the assessable FHSS amount to estimate your marginal rate plus Medicare levy.
Associated earnings stop on this day. Request a determination before title transfers.
Your figure only. No bank, term deposit, or offset product is assumed or recommended.

Voluntary contributions

Enter salary-sacrifice or deductible personal amounts as concessional, and after-tax personal amounts as non-concessional. Do not include Super Guarantee. Earnings start on the first day of the contribution month.

DateConcessional $Non-concessional $

How this estimator applies the ATO rules

Voluntary contributions are lined up by date. If a concessional and a non-concessional amount share a date, the after-tax amount is counted first. Each dollar is tested against the yearly $15,000limit and the $50,000lifetime limit. The releasable contribution is then 85% of counted concessional amounts and 100% of counted non-concessional amounts.

Associated earnings are a statutory proxy at the shortfall interest charge rate, not your fund’s investment return. The daily rate is the published annual SIC rate divided by the number of days in that calendar year. Each contribution’s daily amounts are added and then rounded down to the nearest dollar. The maximum release is those releasable contributions plus that earnings total.

Withholding follows GN 2024/1: estimated marginal income-tax rate, plus the Medicare levy if you are not under the low-income exemption, minus the 30% FHSS tax offset. The estimate adds the assessable FHSS amount to the income you typed so the bracket can move, the same way the ATO describes using earlier income plus the assessable release.

What this page does not decide

  • It does not check whether you have owned property or already used the scheme.
  • It does not apply the extra 20% FHSS tax that can arise if you neither buy nor recontribute.
  • It does not model fund fees, insurance inside super, or a particular savings account.
  • It does not replace a determination from the ATO or legal advice about title dates.

First-home transfer duty is a state cost, not part of the FHSS release. Use the stamp duty calculators for NSW, Victoria and Queensland after you have a price in mind.

Published shortfall interest charge rates used here

Figures are from the ATO SIC rates page (last updated 2026-09-04, checked 2026-11-01). Later quarters reuse October – December 2026at 7.51% until the ATO publishes a new rate.

ATO SIC quarters from July 2017
QuarterAnnual ratePublished daily rate
July – September 20174.73%0.01295890%
October – December 20174.70%0.01287671%
January – March 20184.72%0.01293151%
April – June 20184.77%0.01306849%
July – September 20184.96%0.01358904%
October – December 20184.96%0.01358904%
January – March 20194.94%0.01353425%
April – June 20194.96%0.01358904%
July – September 20194.54%0.01243836%
October – December 20193.98%0.01090411%
January – March 20203.91%0.01068306%
April – June 20203.89%0.01062841%
July – September 20203.10%0.00846994%
October – December 20203.10%0.00846994%
January – March 20213.02%0.00827397%
April – June 20213.01%0.00824657%
July – September 20213.04%0.00832877%
October – December 20213.01%0.00824657%
January – March 20223.04%0.00832877%
April – June 20223.07%0.00841096%
July – September 20224.00%0.01095890%
October – December 20225.31%0.01454794%
January – March 20236.06%0.01660274%
April – June 20236.46%0.01769863%
July – September 20236.90%0.01890411%
October – December 20237.15%0.01958904%
January – March 20247.38%0.02016393%
April – June 20247.34%0.02005464%
July – September 20247.36%0.02010929%
October – December 20247.38%0.02016393%
January – March 20257.42%0.02032877%
April – June 20257.17%0.01964383%
July – September 20256.78%0.01857534%
October – December 20256.61%0.01810959%
January – March 20266.65%0.01821918%
April – June 20266.96%0.01906849%
July – September 20267.43%0.02035616%
October – December 20267.51%0.02057534%

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the First Home Super Saver scheme do?

It lets you put extra voluntary money into super and later ask the ATO to release a capped amount toward a first home in Australia. Super guarantee from your employer does not count. The ATO works out a maximum release from eligible voluntary contributions plus a deemed earnings figure.

How much can I count toward an FHSS release?

Every voluntary concessional and non-concessional contribution is tested in full against two published limits: $15,000 in a financial year and $50,000 from 1 July 2017. Amounts above those limits stay in super. Only 85% of the counted concessional amount and 100% of the counted non-concessional amount become releasable contributions.

How are associated earnings worked out?

The ATO does not use your fund’s actual return. It deems earnings at the shortfall interest charge rate, compounding daily from the first day of the contribution month (or 1 July 2017 for 2017–18 amounts) to the determination date, then rounds each contribution’s total down to the nearest dollar. This page uses the ATO SIC table last updated 2026-09-04. Quarters after October – December 2026 are not published; those days reuse 7.51% and the result says so.

How much tax is withheld from an FHSS release?

The assessable part is the releasable concessional amount plus associated earnings. Non-concessional contributions are not taxed again. PAYG withholding is your estimated marginal income-tax rate plus the Medicare levy, minus the 30% FHSS tax offset. The ATO uses 17% only when it cannot estimate a rate. You still lodge the assessable amount and the withheld credit in the year you request the release.

How does the bank comparison work?

The same pre-tax concessional dollars are treated as extra salary, income tax and Medicare are taken off using the shared resident tax tables, and the leftover is grown at the savings rate you type. Counted after-tax contributions start in the bank at face value. Interest is then illustrated at your combined marginal rate. The field is not a product rate and this site does not nominate a bank account.

Who can use the scheme?

You must be 18 or older when you request a determination, have eligible voluntary contributions, and generally must not have owned real property in Australia. You need a determination before title transfers to you. Couples can each use their own eligible amount on the same home. After release you must sign a contract to buy or build, or pay the required amount back into super, within the ATO time limits or extra FHSS tax can apply.

General information only

This calculator is general information. It is not tax advice, credit advice, or a recommendation to use the FHSS scheme, a super fund, or any savings product. In line with ASIC guidance we do not give product advice. Eligibility, the official release amount, and any tax you finally pay are decided by the ATO and your own records. Read the ATO FHSS pages and consider licensed advice before you act.