VIC Payroll Tax Calculator 2026-27

Estimate Victorian payroll tax for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027 from annual Australian taxable wages. The calculator uses the official SRO Victoria $1,000,000 threshold, 4.85% standard rate, 50% phase-out, and the mental health and COVID surcharges.

General information only. This page is not an SRO Victoria assessment, not tax advice, and not financial product advice. Interstate wages, grouping and regional status can change the bill. Check official sources and a registered tax agent before you act. In line with ASIC’s general-information guidance, we do not recommend a specific financial product.

Estimate your 2026-27 Victorian payroll tax

Combined taxable wages paid in Australia for the year. This calculator treats the amount as Victorian-only wages.

How Victorian payroll tax is worked out

Victoria charges ordinary payroll tax on Victorian taxable wages above the available tax-free threshold. From 1 July 2025 the published threshold is $1,000,000 and the standard rate is 4.85%. SRO Victoria’s current-rate page still listed those figures on 2026-11-01 for use from 1 July 2025 onward, so they are the FY2026-27 amounts used here.

Once Australian wages pass $3,000,000, the threshold is reduced at 50% using the official four-step method. A Victorian-only employer with $4,200,000 of wages for a full year keeps $400,000 of threshold under the 2026-27 constants, so ordinary tax is 4.85% of $3,800,000 ($184,300). Above $5,000,000 the threshold is nil.

The mental health and wellbeing surcharge, and the temporary COVID-19 debt surcharge (to 30 June 2033), each add 0.5% of Victorian wages above $10,000,000 and a further 0.5% above $100,000,000. Those steps shrink if you employed for only part of the year or paid interstate wages.

Victorian payroll tax rates 2026-27

ItemOfficial figure
Annual tax-free threshold$1,000,000
Standard / regional rate4.85% / 1.2125%
Phase-out band and rate$3,000,000–$5,000,000 at 50%
Mental health surcharge0.5% above $10,000,000, plus 0.5% above $100,000,000
COVID-19 debt surcharge (to 30 June 2033)Same steps as the mental health surcharge

Sources: SRO Victoria current payroll tax rates (updated 29 September 2026), threshold and phase-out page, and payroll tax surcharges page. Checked on2026-11-01.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Victorian payroll tax threshold for 2026-27?

SRO Victoria’s current-rate table from 1 July 2025 onward (still the published table on 2026-11-01) sets a $1,000,000 annual tax-free threshold and a 4.85% standard rate. Eligible regional employers use 1.2125% instead. The monthly registration threshold is $83,333.

How does the threshold phase out?

If Australian wages are $3,000,000 or less, you keep the full (part-year) threshold. Between $3,000,000 and $5,000,000 the threshold is reduced at a 50% phase-out rate using SRO’s four-step method. Above $5,000,000 the threshold is nil.

What is the Victorian mental health levy on payroll tax?

The mental health and wellbeing surcharge is 0.5% of Victorian taxable wages above a $10,000,000 Australian-wage threshold, plus a further 0.5% above $100,000,000. The COVID-19 debt surcharge uses the same steps until 30 June 2033, so the combined extra is 1% then 2%. Both amounts are shown separately in the estimate.

Do grouping and a part-year start change the result?

Thresholds and surcharge steps are tested on the group’s combined Australian wages. Only the designated group employer claims the tax-free threshold. A part-year employer scales the threshold and the surcharge steps by days employed out of 365.

Is this an SRO Victoria assessment?

No. This page is general information. It is not a PTX Express calculation, not tax advice and not financial product advice. In line with ASIC’s general-information guidance, we do not recommend a specific financial product. Confirm regional eligibility and wage types with SRO Victoria.