Queensland Stamp Duty Calculator 2026

Calculate transfer duty (stamp duty) for property purchases in Queensland. Includes first home buyer concessions with full exemption for new homes, home concession rates, the $30,000 First Home Owner Grant, and foreign acquirer duty.

General Information Only: This calculator provides estimates based on current Queensland Revenue Office rates. Actual duty may vary based on your specific circumstances. Consult a conveyancer or QRO for accurate assessments.

Calculate Your Transfer Duty

Never owned residential property in Australia
You will live in this property as your home
Brand new home never previously occupied (full FHB exemption applies)
Full first home concession applies with no value cap
8% additional duty applies to foreign buyers

Queensland Transfer Duty Rates

General Rates (Investment/Commercial Property)

Dutiable ValueDuty Rate
$0 - $5,000Nil
$5,001 - $75,000$1.50 per $100 over $5,000
$75,001 - $540,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$540,001 - $1,000,000$17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Home Concession Rates (Owner-Occupier)

Dutiable ValueDuty Rate
$0 - $350,000$1.00 per $100
$350,001 - $540,000$3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,001 - $1,000,000$10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

First Home Buyer Benefits

New Home Concession

Full Exemption

No value cap! First home buyers purchasing new homes pay no duty (from 1 May 2025).

Established Home Concession

Up to $700,000

Pay no duty up to $700,000. Graduated concession for $700,001-$800,000.

First Home Owner Grant

$30,000

Highest in eastern Australia! For new homes valued under $750,000.

Other States

Calculate stamp duty for other states:

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the current Queensland transfer duty rates?

Queensland transfer duty rates for general property transfers:

  • $0 - $5,000: Nil
  • $5,001 - $75,000: $1.50 per $100 over $5,000
  • $75,001 - $540,000: $1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
  • $540,001 - $1,000,000: $17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
  • Over $1,000,000: $38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Lower home concession rates apply if you're buying a home to live in.

What transfer duty concessions are available for first home buyers in Queensland?

Queensland offers generous first home buyer concessions:

  • First Home (New Home) Concession: From 1 May 2025, first home buyers purchasing a new home receive a full duty exemption with no value cap
  • First Home Concession (established homes): Properties up to $700,000 pay no duty; graduated concession applies for properties $700,001-$800,000
  • First Home Vacant Land Concession: Full exemption for vacant land to build your first home (no value cap from 1 May 2025)

From 1 August 2026, you must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or specified foreign retiree to claim these concessions.

What is the Queensland First Home Owner Grant?

Queensland has the highest First Home Owner Grant (FHOG) of the eastern states at $30,000:

  • Available for new homes valued under $750,000
  • The home must be newly built or substantially renovated
  • You must live in the home for at least 6 continuous months, starting within 1 year of completion
  • You must be 18+, with at least one applicant an Australian citizen or permanent resident

The FHOG is separate from transfer duty concessions and can be claimed in addition to them.

What is the home concession in Queensland?

Even if you're not a first home buyer, you can claim the home concession if you're buying a property to live in as your home. The home concession rates are lower than the general transfer duty rates:

  • $0 - $350,000: $1.00 per $100
  • $350,001 - $540,000: $3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
  • $540,001 - $1,000,000: $10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
  • Over $1,000,000: $30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

You must move into the property within 1 year of settlement and not sell or lease it within 1 year of moving in.

Do foreign buyers pay extra transfer duty in Queensland?

Yes, foreign purchasers acquiring residential property in Queensland pay an additional foreign acquirer duty (AFAD) of 8% on top of the standard transfer duty. This applies to foreign individuals, companies, and trusts. The AFAD is calculated on the dutiable value of the residential portion of the property.

When is transfer duty due in Queensland?

In Queensland, transfer duty is generally payable within 30 days of the liability date, which is usually the contract date (when you sign the contract), not the settlement date. If you use a registered self-assessor (like a solicitor), they need to lodge within 30 days of the liability date, and you pay within 14 days after that.