Victoria Stamp Duty Calculator 2026

Calculate land transfer duty (stamp duty) for property purchases in Victoria. Includes first home buyer exemptions and concessions, principal place of residence rates, First Home Owner Grant eligibility, and foreign purchaser additional duty.

General Information Only: This calculator provides estimates based on current SRO Victoria rates. Actual duty may vary based on your specific circumstances. Consult a conveyancer or the State Revenue Office for accurate assessments.

Calculate Your Land Transfer Duty

Never owned residential property in Australia
You will live in this property for at least 12 months
Never been occupied or sold as a residence (for FHOG eligibility)
8% additional duty applies to foreign buyers

Victoria Land Transfer Duty Rates

General Rates (Non-PPR)

Dutiable ValueDuty Rate
$0 - $25,0001.4% of dutiable value
$25,001 - $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
$130,001 - $960,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000
$960,001 - $2,000,0005.5% of dutiable value
Over $2,000,000$110,000 plus 6.5% over $2,000,000

Principal Place of Residence Rates (up to $550,000)

Dutiable ValueDuty Rate
$0 - $25,0001.4% of dutiable value
$25,001 - $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
$130,001 - $440,000$2,870 plus 5% over $130,000
$440,001 - $550,000$18,370 plus 6% over $440,000

First Home Buyer Benefits

Duty Exemption

Up to $600,000

Pay no land transfer duty on your first home valued at $600,000 or less.

Duty Concession

$600,001 - $750,000

Reduced duty rates apply, with concession decreasing as value increases.

First Home Owner Grant

$10,000

Available for new homes valued up to $750,000.

Other States

Calculate stamp duty for other states:

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the current Victoria land transfer duty rates?

Victoria land transfer duty rates for non-principal place of residence (from 1 July 2021):

  • $0 - $25,000: 1.4% of dutiable value
  • $25,001 - $130,000: $350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
  • $130,001 - $960,000: $2,870 plus 6% over $130,000
  • $960,001 - $2,000,000: 5.5% of dutiable value
  • Over $2,000,000: $110,000 plus 6.5% over $2,000,000

Lower rates apply if the property is your principal place of residence (PPR) valued up to $550,000.

What duty concessions are available for first home buyers in Victoria?

Victorian first home buyers can access significant duty savings:

  • Full exemption: Properties up to $600,000 pay no land transfer duty
  • Concession: Properties between $600,001 and $750,000 receive a reduced rate
  • The property can be a new or established home, or vacant land to build your first home
  • You must live in the property as your principal residence for at least 12 months

At least one purchaser must be an Australian citizen, New Zealand citizen, or permanent resident.

What is the Victorian First Home Owner Grant?

The Victorian First Home Owner Grant (FHOG) is a $10,000 payment for eligible first home buyers purchasing or building a new home:

  • The property must be valued up to $750,000
  • The home must be new (never occupied, sold as a residence, or used for short-term accommodation)
  • You must live in the home for at least 12 continuous months starting within 12 months of settlement
  • The grant is separate from the duty exemption/concession and can be claimed in addition

The FHOG is not available for established homes.

What is the principal place of residence (PPR) concession?

Even if you're not a first home buyer, you can access lower duty rates for properties up to $550,000 if you intend to live in the home as your principal place of residence:

  • $0 - $25,000: 1.4%
  • $25,001 - $130,000: $350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
  • $130,001 - $440,000: $2,870 plus 5% over $130,000 (vs 6% for non-PPR)
  • $440,001 - $550,000: $18,370 plus 6% over $440,000

Above $550,000, the standard (non-PPR) rates apply.

Do foreign buyers pay extra duty in Victoria?

Yes, foreign purchasers acquiring residential property in Victoria generally pay an additional 8% foreign purchaser additional duty on top of the standard land transfer duty. This applies to foreign individuals, companies, and trusts. If a first home buyer is fully exempt from land transfer duty (property up to $600,000), foreign purchaser additional duty is also exempt. Some other exemptions may apply for specific visa categories.

When is stamp duty due in Victoria?

In Victoria, land transfer duty must be paid within 30 days of settlement. Your conveyancer typically arranges this as part of the settlement process. If you are transferring property without a settlement (such as a gift), duty is generally payable within 30 days of the transfer.